Cave and pothole catalogue
The catalogued caves, with rankings of the deepest and the longest, shortcuts by area and type, and the full sortable list.
13,108catalogued caves
2,448.5kmsurveyed length
5,942caves
5,962potholes
The deepest caves
- 1Torca de la CornisaPosada de Valdeón, León1,507 m
- 2BU-56 Illaminako AteakIsaba/Izaba, Navarra1,435 m
- 3Sima de la Piedra de San MartinIsaba/Izaba, Navarra1,410 m
- 4Sima del SabbatPlan, Huesca1,327 m
- 5Pozo del MadejunoPosada de Valdeón, León1,252 m
- 6Sima 056Cillorigo de Liébana, Cantabria1,169 m
- 7Sima GESMTolox, Málaga1,101 m
- 8Torca de Mazo ChicoSoba, Cantabria950 m
- 9Sima Camino AraTorla-Ordesa, Huesca943 m
- 10Torca del Cueto de los CalabrerosCillorigo de Liébana, Cantabria831 m
The longest caves
- 1Sima Alto de Tejuelo 8Ruesga, Cantabria218,553 m
- 2Torca de Mazo ChicoSoba, Cantabria147,890 m
- 3Torca La SimaSoba, Cantabria119,000 m
- 4Cueva PalomeraMerindad de Sotoscueva, Burgos110,000 m
- 5Torca de BernallánArredondo, Cantabria100,907 m
- 6Sima del Hayal de Ponata VIIUrduña/Orduña, Bizkaia90,000 m
- 7Sima de la Piedra de San MartinIsaba/Izaba, Navarra80,620 m
- 8Cueva del CovarónVoto, Cantabria79,706 m
- 9Cueva del ValleRasines, Cantabria60,223 m
- 10Cueva CoventosaArredondo, Cantabria37,258 m
Explore by area and type
- Autonomous communitiesCaves by community, with statistics and a map.
- ProvincesThe provinces with catalogued caves.
- ComarcasThe comarcas of Catalonia and their caves.
- MunicipalitiesFind the caves of your municipality.
- Cave typesCaves, potholes and other cave types.
- StatisticsCatalogue figures and rankings.
All caves
Name↕ | Length↓ | Depth↕ | Municipality↕ | Region↕ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sima Alto de Tejuelo 8 | 218,553 meters | 626 meters | Ruesga, Cantabria | |
| Torca de Mazo Chico | 147,890 meters | 950 meters | Soba, Cantabria | |
| Sumidero de Cellagua | 147,890 meters | 950 meters | Soba, Cantabria | |
| Torca La Sima | 119,000 meters | 814 meters | Soba, Cantabria | |
| Cueva del Rio Chico | 119,000 meters | 814 meters | Soba, Cantabria | |
| Torcana | 110,000 meters | 239 meters | Merindad de Sotoscueva, Burgos | |
| Sima Rizuelos | 110,000 meters | 239 meters | Merindad de Sotoscueva, Burgos | |
| Sima del Guareña | 110,000 meters | 239 meters | Merindad de Sotoscueva, Burgos | |
| Sima de Huescos | 110,000 meters | 239 meters | Merindad de Sotoscueva, Burgos | |
| Dolencias | 110,000 meters | 239 meters | Merindad de Sotoscueva, Burgos | |
| Cueva Palomera | 110,000 meters | 239 meters | Merindad de Sotoscueva, Burgos | |
| Cueva de San Barnabe | 110,000 meters | 239 meters | Merindad de Sotoscueva, Burgos | |
| Cueva Cornejo | 110,000 meters | 239 meters | Merindad de Sotoscueva, Burgos | |
| Torca de Bernallán | 100,907 meters | 605 meters | Arredondo, Cantabria | |
| Sima del Hayal de Ponata VII | 90,000 meters | 451 meters | Urduña/Orduña, Bizkaia | |
| Sima de la Piedra de San Martin | 80,620 meters | 1,410 meters | Isaba/Izaba, Navarra | |
| Surgencia de Los Boyones | 79,706 meters | 223 meters | Voto, Cantabria | |
| Cueva Riaño | 79,706 meters | 223 meters | Solórzano, Cantabria | |
| Cueva La Hoyuca | 79,706 meters | 223 meters | Solórzano, Cantabria | |
| Cueva La Hoyuca - Church Entrance | 79,706 meters | 223 meters | Solórzano, Cantabria | |
| Cueva de los Tres Niños | 79,706 meters | 223 meters | Ruesga, Cantabria | |
| Cueva del Covarón | 79,706 meters | 223 meters | Voto, Cantabria | |
| Cueva de Carcavuezo | 79,706 meters | 223 meters | Ruesga, Cantabria | |
| Torca del Hoyón | 60,223 meters | 477 meters | Rasines, Cantabria | |
| Cueva del Valle | 60,223 meters | 477 meters | Rasines, Cantabria | |
| Sima del Cueto | 37,258 meters | 829 meters | Arredondo, Cantabria | |
| Cuvera | 37,258 meters | 829 meters | Arredondo, Cantabria | |
| Cueva Coventosa | 37,258 meters | 829 meters | Arredondo, Cantabria | |
| Torca de Zpilicueta | 32,951 meters | 339 meters | Ruesga, Cantabria | |
| Cueva de los Chorros | 32,500 meters | 130 meters | Riópar, Albacete | |
| Cueva de la Vallina | 31,785 meters | 157 meters | Arredondo, Cantabria | |
| Sistema Añelarra | 25,800 meters | 739 meters | Isaba/Izaba, Navarra | |
| AN-6 | 25,800 meters | 739 meters | Isaba/Izaba, Navarra | |
| AN-51 | 25,800 meters | 739 meters | Isaba/Izaba, Navarra | |
| AN-519 | 25,800 meters | 739 meters | Isaba/Izaba, Navarra | |
| AN-3 | 25,800 meters | 739 meters | Isaba/Izaba, Navarra | |
| Cueva Fresca | 25,353 meters | 507 meters | Soba, Cantabria | |
| Torca de Papá Noel | 24,915 meters | 305 meters | Ruesga, Cantabria | |
| Torca del Coterón | 24,915 meters | 305 meters | Ruesga, Cantabria | |
| Torca de la Vera Negra | 24,915 meters | 305 meters | Ruesga, Cantabria | |
| Cuvio o cubío o cueva de la Reñada | 24,915 meters | 305 meters | Ruesga, Cantabria | |
| Cueva del Comellante | 24,915 meters | 305 meters | Ruesga, Cantabria | |
| Cueva Huerta | 23,294 meters | 281 meters | Teverga, Asturias | |
| Torca del Hoyo Grande | 21,800 meters | 530 meters | Soba, Cantabria | |
| Torca del Regaton | 20,780 meters | 147 meters | Ruesga, Cantabria | |
| L 31 | 19,300 meters | 436 meters | Soba, Cantabria | |
| Cueva los Lagos | 19,300 meters | 436 meters | Espinosa de los Monteros, Burgos | |
| CT 3 | 19,300 meters | 436 meters | Soba, Cantabria | |
| Cueva del Hoyo Salcedillo | 18,800 meters | 532 meters | Soba, Cantabria | |
| Sistema Partacua (Sima PE-6) | 17,427 meters | 825 meters | Sabiñánigo, Huesca |
50 of 13,175